Privacy Policy

On 25 May 2018 the new EU GDPR legislation comes into force.  This Privacy Policy may be updated – please check here for any updates if you have any concerns about the use of Personal Information by Mentor IMC Group

 

Privacy Policy

Mentor IMC Group is the Data Controller, and can be contacted by emailing info@mentorimcgroup.com or by post:

Mentor IMC Group
Suite 9.05, Exchange Tower
1 Harbour Exchange Square
London
E14 9GE

Purpose of Processing

Mentor IMC Group (Mentor) is a Resourcing and Technical Assistance company and provides Consultants and Teams to the global Energy and Infrastructure industries on both a permanent and contract basis.

Lawful basis for processing

Mentor processes information both by Consent and by its legitimate interest of providing expert Consultants and Teams to Clients within the Energy and Infrastructure industries.

What Personal Information we hold

Personal Information

To find the right Consultants for our global projects, Mentor IMC Group obtains Consultant CVs from a variety of sources, including our own website, Job Boards to which we subscribe, direct contact from Consultants via email, and direct contact from Consultants via social media.

Due to the global nature of the Projects and Clients with whom we work, these CVs are stored on a platform accessible to all of our employees globally. All access is for Mentor employees only.

If other documentation is supplied along with a CV, for instance Training or Educational certificates, this information will also be stored in the same way.

Should a Consultant agree to work with Mentor, other Personal Information may be requested including Training & Educational certificates, previous Work References, and information enabling Mentor to make payment to the Consultant.

When accessing the Mentor Website, or any other Mentor systems connected to the Internet, the following technical information may be logged on our systems:  IP Address, Device Type, Browser version, Referring Website.  Usage and retention of such data is defined in the sections below.

Sensitive Personal Information

Should a Client opportunity progress, Mentor may request data which is classed as sensitive under EU GDPR legislation. Such data may include Pre-Employment Medical information, Criminal Record checks, and, where necessary for performance of a contract, details of dependents including children. Such information will always be obtained following specific consent from the Consultant.

 

How we use your Personal Information

Mentor will use personal information held on its systems to match Consultant profiles with potential Client opportunities.

Mentor will send occasional emails describing our latest Job Opportunities and current Industry news to our Consultants. Unsubscribing from these emails can be done at any time by following the link on the email, or sending an email from your email address to info@mentorimcgroup.com with the word “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

No CV or other information will be shared with any Client until Mentor obtains consent from the Consultant

Mentor does not sell or any personal information to any 3rd party

Should a Consultant agree to work with Mentor, Personal Information may be sent to 3rd parties in order to facilitate any or all of the following services: Travel, Accommodation, Insurance, Medical Insurance, Payroll, Taxation or other relevant Professional Services related to the project. Such information will only be shared following consent from the Consultant.

Technical information relating to the access of Mentor online services will only be used for the purposes of Fraud Prevention and Intrusion Detection, and to review and improve the usability, accessibility and performance of the systems operated by Mentor.  Anonymised information may be processed by 3rd party analysis tools, but only for the purposes outlined above.  Mentor does not sell any technical information to any 3rd party

Retention Period for Data

Due to the long contract nature of most projects within the Energy & Infrastructure industries, Mentor will keep CV’s and related information for up to 7 years before deletion.

Should a Consultant agree to work with Mentor, this information will be kept for up to 7 years following the termination of the project. This period may be affected by statutory minimum terms imposed by regulatory, taxation, and government bodies in the region or country in which the project is carried out. The Consultant name will be held against the project information indefinitely or until deletion is requested.

Technical information relating to our online services will be kept for as long as is necessary to ensure the security and integrity of our systems.  3rd party analysis tools do not hold or retain personal information.

Rights in relation to Personal Information

You have a right to be informed of Mentor’s collection and use of personal data (this document)

You have a right to ask what personal information we hold about you

You have the right to rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete data

You have the right to erasure of your personal information as long as this does not conflict with our legal obligations

You have a right to restrict processing – for example during a period of any consideration of inaccurate or incomplete data

You have the right to data portability – where possible, Mentor will endeavour to provide any data held about you in a commonly used, machine readable electronic format

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information – you may specifically opt out of any direct marketing

You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – Mentor does not use any automated decision making software, however, it does use software to process personal information. This software will never be the sole reason for a decision being made by Mentor IMC Group. You have right to ensure that the processing of your personal information has been reviewed by a human being and not solely by any automated decision-making process

You have a right to withdraw consent of the processing of your Personal Information

For any more information or to exercise one of the above rights, please contact Mentor by using one of the methods at the top of this document

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

The recognised Supervisory Authority for the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico):
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Website design by Gravitas London